United States of America v. Li
[…] The Carty court found that the use of the word “evade” was so wound up with 4 fraud that a violation of the tax section was “tantamount and equivalent to an intent to 5 defraud for deportation purposes.” Id. at 1085. 6 Section 1015(a) does not require that a false statement be made with any particular 7 intent. In fact, the statute does not even require that the false statements be made to 8 influence the immigration process or procure an immigration 9 statements made “in relation to” an immigration proceeding will do. benefit – any false 18 U.S.C. 10 § 1015(a). Other subsections of the same statute do criminalize behavior done with intent 11 or in order to procure a benefit, but such intent is noticeably absent from the plain 12 language of subsection § 1015(a). Cf. § 1015(b) (criminalizing “knowingly, with intent 13 to avoid any duty or liability imposed or required by law,” denying citizenship) and 14 § 1015(e) (criminalizing knowingly making a false claim to citizenship “with the intent to 15 obtain . . . any Federal or State benefit or service”). 16 requirement or some other indication that a fraudulent state of mind is required, the Court 17 finds no basis to