McKinzie v. Colvin
[…] Sarma’s one-time evaluation “failed agency requirements” because he did not review any of Plaintiff’s previous medical records before his 12 examination. Plaintiff further argues that, even if Dr. Sarma’s evaluation was not 13 “flawed,” it cannot constitute substantial evidence to contradict Dr. Duke’s opinions. 14 (Doc. 18 at 13; Doc. 27 at 7-8). 15 Plaintiff cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 to support her first argument that Dr. Sarma’s 16 opinion was “fatally flawed” because Dr. Sarma did not review any background medical 17 records. (Doc. 18 at 8 n.10). The relevant language in 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 states, “We 18 will also give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition.” 19 This language does not indicate that the report of an examining physician, who is not 20 provided with all of a claimant’s medical records, is “fatally flawed.”