Buchanan et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas et al
[…] 26
corresponding Note. (Id.) In support, Plaintiffs argue that the beneficiary, Defendant
27
Deutsche Bank, initiated the trustee’s sale, and that the loan servicer GMAC did not have the
28
legal right to commence the sale. (Id.)
-5-
1
These unsupported and irrelevant arguments are insufficient to defeat Defendants’
2
motion. (Id.) The Court finds that these arguments are without merit for several reasons.
3
First, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs received a copy of the Notice of Trustee’s Sale in the
4
mail pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-809. Therefore, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs waived any right
5
to object to the trustee’s sale of the Property because they did not seek injunctive relief with
6
regard to the sale prior to the sale. See A.R.S. § 33–811(C) (“The trustor, its successors or
7
assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed
8
pursuant to § 33–809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an
9
action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to Rule 65, Arizona
10
Rules of Civil Procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. Mountain Standard Time on the last
11
business day before the scheduled date of the sale.”) Second, Defendant Deutsche Bank did
12
not initiate the trustee’s sale; the sale was initiated by Executive Trustee Services, a non-
13
party in this action. (Doc. 23 at 5.)
14
Moreover, Plaintiffs’ challenge to the trustee sale is founded on the discredited “show
15