Thompson v. Unknown Parties et al
[…] or prejudice . . . against him . . . , such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall
be assigned to hear such proceeding.” Before another judge is to be assigned to hear the proceeding,
however, the “judge against whom [the] affidavit of bias is filed” may determine its legal
sufficiency. United States v. Azhocar, 581 F.2d 735, 738 (9th Cir.1978). “Only after the legal
sufficiency of the affidavit is determined does it become the duty of the judge to ‘proceed no further’
-3-
1
Finally, section 351(a) provides that:
2
5
Filing of complaint by any person.– Any person alleging that a judge
has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious
administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is
unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical
disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a
written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such
conduct.
6
28 U.S.C. § 351(a). Plaintiff’s complaint was not filed with the clerk of the court of appeals
7
for the Ninth Circuit. Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiff may be seeking relief pursuant
8
to § 351(a), he failed to properly file his complaint.
3
4
9
Plaintiff has not alleged facts or shown that the Court has a personal bias or prejudice
10