Modus LLC v. Encore Legal Solutions Incorporated
[…] 14
Answer, Third Party Complaint and Counterclaim (Doc. 13), which it later amended (Doc.
15
16).
16
Modus has moved to dismiss Encore’s amended counterclaims (Doc. 18). Encore has
17
moved for a stay of these proceedings pending the completion of the arbitration, or in the
18
alternative, for judgment on the pleadings (Doc. 27). The Court first considers Encore’s
19
motion to stay.
20
II.
ENCORE’S MOTION TO STAY
21
Encore argues that the proceedings before this Court should be stayed pursuant to the
22
United States Arbitration Act (“Arbitration Act”), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. The Arbitration Act
23
applies to employment contracts, except for those of transportation workers. Circuit City
24
Stores, Inc. v. Adams, 532 U.S. 105, 119 (2001). Under § 2 of the Arbitration Act, “[a]
25
written provision in any . . . contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle
26
by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be
27
valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for
28
the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. The Arbitration Act further states the
-4-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
following:
If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of the United States