Thompson v. Astrue
[…] On
4
July 2, 2013, the Court entered an order, remanding this matter for an award of benefits and
5
concluding the ALJ committed legal error when he failed to provide specific and legitimate
6
reasons supported by substantial evidence in the record for rejecting the opinions of Drs.
7
Feldman and Torzala. (Doc. 20 at 14) The Clerk of Court entered judgment on the same day.
8
(Doc. 21) Plaintiff now seeks an award of attorney’s fees under the EAJA.
9
II. Attorney’s Fees under the EAJA
10
In any action brought by or against the United States except one sounding in tort, the
11
EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, provides that “a court shall award to a prevailing party other than
12
the United States fees and other expenses . . . unless the court finds that the position of the
13
United States was substantially justified.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The EAJA creates a
14
presumption that fees will be awarded to the prevailing party unless the Government
15
establishes that its position was “substantially justified.” Thomas v. Peterson, 841 F.2d 332,
16