Chen v. Maricopa, County of et al
[…] App. 2007). 3 Chen alleges in Count Four of her Second Amended Complaint that Fischione 4 terminated her employment in violation of two Arizona statutes regarding the disclosure 5 of conflicts of interest, A.R.S. § 38-503 and § 11-594(A)(9). A.R.S. § 38-503 states that: 6 “[a]ny public officer or employee who has . . . a substantial interest in any decision of a 7 public agency shall make known such interest in the official records of such public 8 agency and shall refrain from participating in any manner as an officer or employee in 9 such decision.” A.R.S. § 11-594(A)(9) requires the county medical examiner to 10 “[o]bserve all policies adopted by the board of supervisors regarding conflicts of interest 11 and disclosure of noncounty employment.”