Habig et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al
[…] 5
Court effectively seeking to unwind the trustee’s sale. Most of the Habigs’ causes of
6
action relied on variants of the show-me-the-note theory. They also alleged predatory
7
lending practices in violation of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act and the
8
Truth in Lending Act, without factual specifics. JPMorgan removed to this Court and the
9
matter was assigned to Judge Bolton. (See Habig v. FDIC et al., CV10-2500.)
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The 2010 Action (CV10-2500)
JPMorgan then moved to dismiss primarily on the authority of A.R.S. § 33811(C), which states:
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom
the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant
to section 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to
the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a
court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules
of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain
standard time on the last business day before the scheduled
date of the sale.
Because the Habigs did not obtain such a court order, JPMorgan argued that the Habigs
had waived all challenges to the trustee’s sale. JPMorgan also asserted that the show-methe-note theory fails as a matter of law, and that the Habigs’ predatory lending claims