Custom Homes By Via LLC v. Bank of Oklahoma NA et al
[…] 8
“lulled into inactivity.” Plaintiff knew throughout the 18 months between the default and the
9
foreclosure that the Bank had not agreed to forbear enforcing its remedies. Plaintiff has
10
failed to allege sufficient facts that would support a tolling of the statute of limitations.
11
Counts 3, 4 and 5 are dismissed as time-barred.
12
VI.
13
The Bank next contends that plaintiff’s claims in counts 1 (breach of contract), 2
14
(breach of covenant of good faith and fair dealing), and 7 (wrongful foreclosure) are barred
15
by A.R.S. § 33-811(C), which provides that a trustor “shall waive all defenses and objections
16
to the [trustee’s] sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order
17
granting relief . . . before the scheduled date of the sale.” In other words, a trustor waives all
18
challenges to the validity of the sale and claims to title of the property unless he obtains an
19
injunction before the sale.
20
Wrongful foreclosure4 is a tort that “exists as a statutory duty to exercise fairly and
21