Flagstaff Ranch Mutual Waste Water Company et al v. Keesling
[…] 17
discovery, the bankruptcy court granted Debtor’s Motion for Protective Order Staying
18
Discovery Pending Resolution of Debtor’s Motion for Summary Judgment. (Doc. 13-3 at
19
174).
20
Appellants timely appealed to this Court and argue that the bankruptcy court (1) erred
21
in granting summary judgment in favor of Debtor on Appellant’s claim to pierce PCK’s
22
corporate veil and (2) abused its discretion in denying Appellants the opportunity to conduct
23
additional discovery. (Doc. 13).
24
II.
25
The Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 158(a), which
26
provides that “district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear
27
appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in
28
cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.” 28
Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
-2-
1
U.S.C. § 158(a). The bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Compton
2
Impressions, Ltd. v. Queen City Bank, N.A., 217 F.3d 1256, 1260 (9th Cir. 2000). The
3