Barclay v. Medicine Show Land Trust et al
[…] -3-
DISCUSSION
1
2
I.
Threshold Matters
3
Before analyzing the parties’ dispositive motions, the Court must iron out four
4
preliminary wrinkles introduced by the Complaint. The first wrinkle concerns Count 1, which
5
requests the Court declare Barclay the winner of the 2011 Challenge and order Defendants
6
to award him all first place prizes pursuant to both the federal Declaratory Judgment Act and
7
Arizona’s Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. (Doc. 8 at 11.) Under both the federal and
8
state declaratory judgment schemes, a court may declare the legal relations of the parties. 28
9
U.S.C. § 2201 (“[M]ay declare the rights and other legal relations . . . .”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.
10
(“A.R.S.”) § 12-1831 (“[S]hall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
11
. . . .”); A.R.S. § 12-1836 (“The court may refuse to . . . enter a declaratory judgment . . . .”).
12
In Seattle Audubon Soc. v. Moseley, 80 F.3d 1401 (1996) (per curiam), The Ninth
13
14
15
16
Circuit explained:
A declaratory judgment offers a means by which rights and obligations may be