Kachlic v. Bursey & Associates PC et al
[…] 7
28
The affidavit is properly before the Court. See supra note 5.
Subsections (2)(A), (10), and (13) of § 1692e are discussed above. Subsection (5)
prohibits debt collectors from communicating a “threat to take any action that cannot
legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.”
-8-
1
2
lacks a cognizable legal theory.
2.
Count 2: Fair Credit Reporting Act
3
Failure to Produce a Contract. As in Count 1, Plaintiff alleges the Seidberg and
4
Bursey Defendants are in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b and § 1681q if they cannot
5
produce a contract between all defendants. (Doc. 32 at 10.) Section 1681b describes the
6
circumstances under which consumer reports may be requested from consumer reporting
7
agencies. Section 1681q prescribes fines and imprisonment for a “person who knowingly
8
and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under
9
false pretenses.” As before, Plaintiff does not explain, and it is not apparent, how the
10
failure to produce a contract between all Defendants results in a violation of these
11
sections. This allegation lacks a cognizable legal theory.
12
Unauthorized Consumer Report.