Sandstone Marketing Incorporated v. Precision Converters Incorporated et al
[…] 11
Shanwick Intern. Corp., 167 Ariz. 39, 46, 804 P.2d 768, 776 (Ct. App.1990). A defendant
12
against whom a contract action is dismissed without prejudice is considered a "successful
13
party." Britt v. Steffen, 220 Ariz. 265, 267, 205 P.3d 357, 359 (Ct. App. 2008). Here,
14
defendants filed a motion to dismiss plaintiff's claims, thereby making this a contested action.
15
We found that plaintiff's claims against defendants are subject to arbitration, and dismissed
16
the contested action without prejudice. Therefore, defendants are "successful" parties within
17
the meaning of § 12-341.01.
18
A court has wide discretion in deciding whether to award fees under § 12-341.01. The
19
award of fees “should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish
20
a just claim or a just defense.” A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B). “It need not equal or relate to the
21
attorney fees actually paid or contracted.” Id. In deciding whether to award fees under § 12-
22
341.01, we consider factors such as (1) whether the unsuccessful party's claims were
23