D'Ambrosio v. Maricopa County et al
[…] unwarranted inferences are not sufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss.” Pareto v. FDIC,
139 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1998).
Defendants assert that D’Ambrosio’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
“In determining the proper statute of limitations for actions brought under 42 U.S.C. §
1983, we look to the statute of limitations for personal injury actions in the forum state.”
Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945, 954 (9th Cir. 2004). Arizona law has a two year
statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-542(1).1 That
means this Court cannot entertain D’Ambrosio’s action if her injuries occurred prior to
June 4, 2010. D’Ambrosio’s Complaint states that her harm had its “inception . . . in
1
“Except as provided in § 12-551 there shall be commenced and prosecuted
within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following
actions: 1. For injuries done to the person of another . . . .”
-2-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
2007.” (Doc. 5 at 4.) In addition, she states in her Response2 that “February 2013 will be
six years from date of loss.” (Doc. 16 at 7.) Thus it appears that the alleged harm