Daghlan v. TBI Mortgage Company et al
[…] 11
unless [plaintiff] pays off such mortgage lien”). Here, Plaintiff has not indicated that he
12
is able or willing to tender the full amount owed on the loan or that he is otherwise
13
equitably entitled to quiet title relief. This alone warrants dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim
14
for quiet title. Plaintiff’s arguments related to the show me the note theory do not
15
otherwise provide a basis for the Court to grant Plaintiff quiet title to the subject property.
16
Count One will therefore be dismissed.
17
Plaintiff has also failed to state a claim for relief under A.R.S. § 33–420. A.R.S. §
18
33–420 prohibits a party from recording “an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against,
19
real property” when that party “knows[s] or ha [s] reason to know that the document is
20
forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise
21
invalid[.]” Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 33–420 because, when the
22
deed of trust was separated from the promissory note, any lien on Plaintiff's property was
23
extinguished. Therefore, Plaintiff argues, Defendants do not have a real interest in any of
24