Daghlan v. TBI Mortgage Company et al
[…] current under the terms of the Deed of Trust. Plaintiff’s allegation that he “is willing and
able to tender amounts due to the owner entitled to enforce his note, and the owner of the
beneficial interest in his Deed of Trust” is insufficient because he has not paid in fact. It
also lacks facial plausibility because he has represented that he cannot afford to make
loan payments without a hardship modification and the current market value of his
residential property is substantially less than the debt encumbering it. See Twombly, 550
U.S. at 570.
Finally, on the facts alleged, A.R.S. § 33-420(A) does not apply to the three
assignments Plaintiff challenges. The statute creates liability for a person claiming an
interest in real property “who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in
the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is
forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise
invalid.” The phrase “document asserting such claim” in § 33-420(A) means the same
sort of document described in § 33-420(C), i.e., one purporting to create an interest, such
as a lis pendens, mechanics lien, or a deed of trust. Schayes v. Orion Fin. Group, No.
CV10-02658, 2011 WL 3156303 (D. Ariz.