Wendte v. Michael J Astrue, Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] 6
presented to the VE.
7
Wendte’s final claim of error at step five was that the ALJ failed to specify in his
8
hypothetical that Wendte was limited to simple math and reading. The ALJ informed the
9
vocational expert that Wendte had a “limited” education. (Id. at 1324.) The
10
Commissioner defines limited education as having “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and
11
language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to
12
do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.” 20 C.F.R.
13
§ 416.964(b)(3). As a rough proxy, the Commissioner “generally consider[s] that a 7th
14
grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.” Id. In
15
contrast, a “marginal” education “means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language
16
skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs” and the school grade
17
approximation is “formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less.” Id. § 416.964(b)(2).
18
Wendte completed the 9th grade, which would qualify as a limited education
19
under the applicable regulation. (R. at 1311–12.) The uncontroverted evidence, however,
20