Cheeks v. General Dynamics et al
[…] 27
28
Local Rule 54.2 provides the procedural mechanism for moving for
attorneys’ fees. See LRCiv 54.2(b)–(e). This rule sets forth the required
content of the memorandum in support of the motion (including a
-3-
1
3
discussion of the reasonableness of the requested award), the necessary
supporting documentation (including a task-based itemized statement of
fees and expenses), and the format and description requirements of the
itemized statement. Id.
4
Pure Wafer, Inc. v. City of Prescott, No. CV-13-08236-PCT-JAT, 2014 WL 3797850 (D.
5
Ariz. July 29, 2014).
2
b.
6
A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A)
7
GDC4S moves for attorneys’ fee pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) and the
8
confidentiality agreement between GDC4S and Ms. Cheeks. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-
9
341.01(A), “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the
10
court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A).
11
For purposes of awarding attorneys’ fees, “a contested action is one in which the
12
defendant has appeared and generally defends against the claims and demands made by
13
the plaintiff.” Morrison v. Shanwick Int’l Corp., 804 P.2d 768, 775 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1990).
14