Ball v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] A “home” is defined as “any property in which 21 an individual . . . has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal 22 place of residence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a). However, if a claimant moves out of his 23 house “without the intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is 24 no longer the individual’s principal place of residence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(c). 25 Here, although Plaintiff testified that he considered one of the Illinois properties 26 his “residence” (Tr. 248), he also testified that he was living in Surprise, Arizona, and 27 that he had lived in Arizona since at least 2004. (Tr. 243, 253; see also Tr. 217