Ball v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] (Tr. 73-74.) Plaintiff does not dispute the ALJ’s finding 4 regarding the estimated value of his Illinois properties. (Doc. 21 at 5 (stating that the 5 estimated value of the property was $28,170 in 2006 and $98,658 in 2009/2010).) 6 2. Encumbrances on the Properties 7 The ALJ also determined that there were no encumbrances on the Illinois 8 properties that lowered their combined value below the $2,000 limit for SSI benefits, and 9 this determination is also supported by substantial evidence and is free from legal error. 10 (Tr. 74); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(2)(i)-(ii) (property is evaluated according to the 11 “price that the property can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market,” minus 12 any encumbrances). 13 combined value was less than $20,000 because they were in bad repair and the mortgage 14 against one of the properties exceeded the combined value of the properties.