Ball v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e)(3)(A)-(B). (Tr. 107-08, 110-27, 128-31.) The ALJ, however, credited Plaintiff’s (Tr. 74, 246.) 20 As the ALJ found, the record reflects that the “Dennis A. Ball Revocable Living 21 Trust” is a revocable trust. Plaintiff is the grantor of the trust and article seven of the 22 trust provides that the grantor retains the right to revoke the trust at any time without the 23 consent of any person. (Tr. 74, Tr. 112, 116.) An individual cannot prevent his assets 24 from being considered a resource by placing his property into a trust. See 42 U.S.C. 25 § 1382b(e)(3)(A) (providing that “[i]n the case of a revocable trust established by an 26 individual, the corpus of the trust shall be considered a resource available to the 27 28 - 11 - 1 individual.”).7 Thus, the ALJ did not err in determining that the Illinois properties were 2 considered resources for determining SSI eligibility, even assuming the Dennis Ball Trust 3 held the properties.