Ball v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1381a. 7 To be eligible for SSI, an individual who does not have an eligible spouse is limited to 8 $2,000 in resources. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205(c). Resources 9 include “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an 10 individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and 11 maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). Real property is considered a resource “[i]f the 12 individual has the right, authority, or power to liquidate the property.” 13 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). 14 considered a resource.3 See 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e)(3)(A)-(B) (explaining that when an 15 individual’s assets are transferred to a trust other than by will, the corpus of a revocable 16 trust “shall be considered a resource available to the individual”); see also