Fifer v. United States of America
[…] two steps. 27 section 13-403(2) of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which establishes a justification 28 defense to any criminal charge as follows: - 10 - First is 1 2 The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: 3 4 ... 5 (2) A superintendent or other entrusted official of a jail, prison or correctional institution may use physical force for the preservation of peace, to maintain order or discipline, or to prevent the commission of any felony or misdemeanor. 6 7 8 9 Second is section 13-413, which extends the criminal justification to a prohibition of civil 10 liability: “No person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct 11 otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” A.R.S. § 13-413. Prison 12 officials thus have “the statutory right to use that amount of physical force necessary to 13 maintain order within the prison.” State v. Bojorquez, 138 Ariz. 495, 498, 675 P.2d 1314, 14 1317 (1984).