Martinez et al v. Avondale, City of et al
[…] 11
Seven Resorts, Inc., 190 Ariz. 272, 281, 947 P.2d 846, 855 (Az. Ct. App. 1997); Restatement
12
(Second) of Torts § 35 (1965)). “The restraint may be accomplished by physical force, by
13
threats of force or intimidation or by assertion of legal authority.” Hunt ex rel. DeSombre
14
v. State, Dept. of Safety and Homeland Sec., Div. of Delaware State Police, 69 A.3d 360,
15
368 (Del. Supr. 2013) (citation omitted) (emphasis added).
16
Arizona Revised Statute (“A.R.S”) § 13-1303(A) provides that “[a] person commits
17
unlawful imprisonment by knowingly restraining another person.” A.R.S § 13-1303(B)
18
provides in relevant part as follows:
19
In any prosecution for unlawful imprisonment, it is a defense that:
20
1. The restraint was accomplished by a peace officer acting in good faith in the lawful
performance of his duty; . . .
21
22
23
24
25
A.R.S § 13-1303(B)(1) (emphasis added) Defendants claim it is “[a] defense to the claim
of false imprisonment . . . if the restraint was accomplished by a peace officer acting in good
faith in the lawful performance of his duty.”5 (Doc. 143 at 10) Defendants also contend that
“[n]o arrest was made of any of the Plaintiffs and there are no facts evident to show that
Plaintiffs could have reasonably believed they were detained and under arrest. . . [A]t no
26
27
28
5