Martinez et al v. Avondale, City of et al
[…] 20
up their federal cases. The minor modification of the Scheduling Order Plaintiffs request
21
applies equally to each side without disrupting the other deadlines, especially the July 31,
22
2013 deadline for completing discovery.
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Under the CJRA mandate, “[f]ederal trial courts are now required, by statute, to
implement techniques and strategies designed to dispose of cases in an efficient and
inexpensive manner.” Schwarzkopf Techs. Corp. v. Ingersoll Cutting Tool Co., 142 F.R.D.
420, 423 (D. Del. 1992). For example, § 473(a)(2) directs that federal judges provide “early
and ongoing control of the pretrial process . . . such that the trial is scheduled to occur within
eighteen months after the filing of the complaint . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(2) (emphasis
added).
-6-
1
Importantly, all counsel in this case have diligently worked to comply with the
2
Scheduling Order’s deadlines established on October 23, 2012, by the mutual agreement
3
of the Court and counsel.