Diversified Roofing Corporation v. Pulte Home Corporation et al
[…] Coates,
4
148 U.S. 142, 147 (1893).” Koklick v. Cal. Dept. of Corrs., 2012 WL 653895, *4 (E.D.
5
Cal. 2012).
6
Diversified argues that Pulte waived the right to remove by filing “a substantive
7
and potentially dispositive response in state court.”
8
Diversified contends that Pulte did not contemplate removing this action until after
9
Diversified declined to consent to Pulte’s petition to supplement its response, and thus
10
removed “to engage in forum shopping.” Id. at 5, 6. The procedure for obtaining a stay
11
of an arbitration proceeding under A.R.S. § 12-1502(B) supports Diversified’s argument.2
12
A.R.S. § 12-1502(B) allows a party opposing arbitration to seek a court order
13
staying the arbitration upon a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. “Such an
14
issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried.”
15
A.R.S. § 12-1502(B). After an application has been made, the court has power to decide
16
whether there is an agreement to arbitrate. Foy v. Thorp, 920 P.2d 31, 34 (Ariz. Ct. App.
17
1996) (“Because [A.R.S. § 12-1502(B)] gives the court the power to try the issue of
18