Zrihan v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] authority to sign the documents on her behalf, and Plaintiff correctly notes that Arizona
law requires the consent of both spouses to encumber community property. Doc. 64 at 89; see also A.R.S. § 25-214(C)(1). The Court therefore finds Defendant’s agency-law
citations to be unavailing.
-5-
1
n.1 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996), where the Arizona Court of Appeals stated that a “defect,
2
omission or informality” under A.R.S. § 33-411(C) is “distinguishable from this case
3
where no acknowledgment took place.”
4
Plaintiff’s argument does have some merit.
A.R.S. § 33-401(B) states that
5
“[e]very deed or conveyance of real property must be signed by the grantor and must be
6
duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments.”
7
interpreting this statute, the United States Supreme Court noted that the Arizona
8
Legislature “made the acknowledgment by the grantor before a proper officer a
9
prerequisite to the validity of the deed as much as the signing.” Lewis v. Herrera, 208
10
U.S. 309, 315 (1908).