Pyle et al v. United States Bank National Association et al
[…] loan. See Diaz-Amador v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgages, 856 F. Supp. 2d 1074, 1080 (D.
Ariz. 2012); Best v. Edwards, 176 P.3d 695 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2008); Executive Towers v.
Leonard, 439 P.2d 303 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1968).
28
-4-
1
The alleged Modification Agreement fails to satisfy the statute of frauds. To the
2
extent the Pyles rely on the document that purports to modify the Parties’ obligations
3
under the original Loan Agreement, it is “an agreement for . . . the sale of real property or
4
an interest therein,” and consequently falls within the ambit of the statute. Ariz. Rev. Stat.
5
§ 44-101(6). That document fails to satisfy the statute of frauds because it is not “signed
6
by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized.” Id.
7
Thus, “[n]o action [can] be brought in any court” on the contract. Id. To the extent the
8
Pyles rely on their oral conversations with representatives of US Bank, that oral
9
agreement also fails to satisfy the statute. (Doc. 15 ¶ 5.)
10