McElmurry v. Arizona Department of Agriculture
[…] 9
ADEA is not a valid exercise of Congress’ power under § 5 of the Fourteenth
10
Amendment. The ADEA’s purported abrogation of the States’ sovereign immunity is
11
accordingly invalid.”). McElmurry cannot therefore press an ADEA claim against a state
12
agency like the Department.
13
That would still leave state law avenues open, such as a claim for age
14
discrimination under the Arizona Civil Rights Act, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1461, et seq.
15
(“ACRA”). But ACRA places strict time limits on when an individual may file suit.
16
Specifically, § 41-1481(D) states that “[w]ithin ninety days after the giving of [a] notice
17
[by the Civil Rights Division] a civil action may be brought against the respondent named
18
in the charge by the charging party. . . . In no event shall any action be brought pursuant
19
to this article more than one year after the charge to which the action relates has been
20
filed.” It is not clear when McElmurry actually received her Notice from the Civil Rights
21
Division.3 Nevertheless, it is clear that she filed her charge of discrimination with the
22
Civil Rights Division on January 14, 2011. (Doc. 11, Ex. 2.) That meant she had to file
23