Griggs et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] 5
federal law, they cannot allege a violation of procedural due process. Masto, 670 F.3d at
6
1058.
7
Plaintiffs argue that, because they “were a party to the adoption proceeding,” (doc.
8
21 at 4), they had a due process guarantee of fair procedure, including the “right to be
9
heard.” (Id. at 6). But there is no allegation that Plaintiffs were denied the right to be
10
heard. To the contrary, more than half of the FAC’s factual background describes events
11
that took place in state court proceedings to which Plaintiffs were a party. (Doc. 14 at 5–
12
7). Plaintiffs cite Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-108(A) to describe the nature of these state
13
proceedings. (Doc. 21 at 2 n.7). That statute says “the burden of proof is on [Plaintiffs]
14
to show that permitting custody is in the child’s best interests. The court may permit
15
[Plaintiffs] to have custody or it may order that custody be given to some other person or
16
agency as it deems to be in the child’s best interests.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-108(A).
17
Nowhere do Plaintiffs allege they were denied the opportunity to present their case to the
18
state court. Instead, Plaintiffs allege the state court “held a hearing on October 14,
19