Griggs et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] 15
have been prevented if CPS had turned in its report on December 1.
16
Plaintiffs have not otherwise shown the State Defendants owed them any
17
particular duty of care. In their Response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs suggest
18
CPS owed Plaintiffs a “relationship duty” because CPS was “entrusted with duties in the
19
adoption process and by court order.” (Doc. 21 at 8). However, Plaintiffs fail to explain
20
how the duties created by the adoption process and the state court order were duties owed
21
to Plaintiffs rather than duties owed to the child. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-108(A) (“The
22
court may permit the petitioner to have custody or it may order that custody be given to
23
some other person or agency as it deems to be in the child’s best interests.”). Plaintiffs
24
also ask this Court for “a judicial finding of duty” owed by CPS to Plaintiffs “as a matter
25
of public policy.” (Doc. 21 at 8). Absent any argument that public policy is anything
26
other than the state court’s determination of the child’s best interests, this Court declines
27