Cleveland v. Arizona Department of Public Safety et al
[…] Plaintiff again is mistaken. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 JDDL-K “The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against three distinct abuses: (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same Notification (Risk Assessment), used by law enforcement to establish what level of notification a convicted sex offender will receive, is based on guidelines that were created by the State Community Notification Guideline Committee. A.R.S. § 13-3826. Each risk assessment category has different notification requirements. The statutes provide for notification that is “based on the risk that a particular sex offender poses to the community.” A.R.S. §§ 13-3825 to 3826. If a sex offender is rated a 1 offender, law enforcement must give information about the offender only to other law enforcement agencies and the people the offender lives with. A.R.S. § 13-3826(E)(1)(b).