Cleveland v. Arizona Department of Public Safety et al
[…] conditions of confinement. 26 Rather, Plaintiff contends that ADC lacked the authority to require him to register as a sex 27 28 JDDL-K -7- 1 offender in 2001 as a condition of release under Arizona Revised State § 13-3821.10 Plaintiff 2 is mistaken. 3 Section 13-3821(A) requires a person, who has been convicted in another jurisdiction 4 of offenses having the same elements as specified Arizona offenses, to register with the 5 relevant county sheriff within 10 days of entering with the intent to remain in Arizona, even 6 if the person was not required to so register where convicted.11 Section 13-3821(B) provides 7 that: 8 9 10 11 Before the person is released from confinement the state department of corrections in conjunction with the department of public safety and each county sheriff shall complete the registration of any person who was convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane for a violation of any offense listed under subsection A of this section. Within three days after the person’s release from confinement, the state department of corrections shall forward the registered person’s records to the department of public safety and to the sheriff of the county in which the registered person intends to reside. . . . . 12 13 Ariz. Rev. St. § 13-3821(B) (emphasis added). Section 13-3821 has been upheld by Arizona 14 appellate courts. See State v. Cameron, 916 P.2d 1183 (Ariz. Ct.