Fernandez et al v. Virgillo et al
[…] 7
is one for invasion of privacy.17 “[T]he crux of a Fourth Amendment claim of this nature,
8
whether framed as an unlawful search, an unreasonable entry into the home, or any
9
other similar action, is invasion of privacy.”18 Plaintiffs do not argue otherwise; Count
10
One of their complaint specifically alleges that Defendant invaded Rodriguez’s
11
privacy.19
12
The court must next determine whether an invasion of privacy claim would
13
survive under Arizona law. It would not. Arizona’s survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110,
14
provides:
15
16
17
18
Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of
promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony,
loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the
death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted
by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon
the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such
injured person shall not be allowed.20
19
20
21
15
See Bentz v. City of Kendallville, 577 F.3d 776, 779 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing Bass by
Lewis v. Wallenstein, 769 F.2d 1173, 1188 (7th Cir. 1985)).
22
16
23
17
24
25
Bentz, 577 F.3d at 781-83.
A person is liable for invasion of privacy if he or she intentionally intrudes upon the