Fernandez et al v. Virgillo et al
[…] It would not. Arizona’s survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110, 14 provides: 15 16 17 18 Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.20 19 20 21 15 See Bentz v. City of Kendallville, 577 F.3d 776, 779 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing Bass by Lewis v.