Fernandez et al v. Virgillo et al
[…] 10
by those acting under color of state law.47 Robertson held that state survival statutes are
11
not inconsistent with § 1983’s first, compensation-related goal because survival actions
12
are not brought by injured parties themselves, but rather by the executors of their
13
estates.48 Whether a survival statute is inconsistent, the second, prevention-related goal
14
depends on whether the alleged injuries caused the decedent’s death. If the answer is
15
yes, abating pain and suffering damages is inconsistent with § 1983’s prevention goal
16
because this would reduce or, more often, eliminate the compensatory damage awards
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
878, 883 (D. Ariz. 2008).
43
A.R.S. § 14-3110 (“[U]pon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and
suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.”).
44
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). See also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589–90 (1978)
(holding that under § 1988 state survival statutes provide “the principal reference point in
determining survival of civil rights actions, subject to the important proviso that state law may