Fernandez et al v. Virgillo et al
[…] If the answer is 15 yes, abating pain and suffering damages is inconsistent with § 1983’s prevention goal 16 because this would reduce or, more often, eliminate the compensatory damage awards 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 878, 883 (D. Ariz. 2008). 43 A.R.S. § 14-3110 (“[U]pon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.”). 44 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). See also Robertson v.