Wassef et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] 19
“debt collector” in its own correspondence. Doc. 15 at 7. Chase acknowledges that it
20
identified itself as the “lender” or “servicer” of Plaintiffs’ debt, and that it routinely uses
21
boiler-plate language in its correspondence to indicate that it is collecting a debt, but it
22
argues that this does not mean it is a “debt collector” for purposes of the FDCPA when
23
the definition under that Act does not otherwise apply. Doc. 17 at 6; 6 nn. 2 & 3. For the
24
reasons stated above, the Court agrees. The Court will dismiss count eight.
25
I.
Count Nine: Violation of A.R.S. § 33-420.
26
Plaintiffs allege that U.S. Bank caused a Notice of Trustee’s Sale to be recorded
27
with the Maricopa County Recorder’s Office “knowing or having reason to know that the
28
document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is
- 11 -
1
otherwise invalid” in violation of A.R.S. § 33-420. A.C. ¶ 74. Plaintiffs acknowledge
2
that their assertion that the Notice of Trustee’s Sale is groundless rests entirely on their
3
allegations that Chase breached the Repayment Agreement or, in the alternative, should
4
be equitably estopped from rescinding that agreement. Doc. 15 at 7. As previously
5
discussed, Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts showing that the Repayment Agreement
6
was a legally-binding contract or that they otherwise are entitled to equitable relief.
7
Plaintiffs have also failed to allege facts showing that U.S. Bank knew or should have
8
known of Plaintiffs’ attempts to cure their default. Finally, courts in this district have
9
routinely found that A.R.S. § 33-420, which pertains to recording documents “purporting
10
to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property,” does not apply to
11
a Notice of Trustee sale. See Bergdale, 2012 WL 4120482, at *4 (citing cases and
12
concluding that “notices of trustee's sale do not ‘create an interest’ in property such that
13
A.R.S. § 33–420 applies.”). Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under A.R.S. § 33–420.
14
IV.