Grady et al v. Tri-City National Bank
[…] 5
notice. See Kelly v. NationsBanc Mortg. Corp., 17 P.3d 790, 795, ¶ 25 (Ariz. App. 2000)
6
(holding that if a valid notice of trustee sale is issued, Plaintiffs are responsible for keeping
7
informed about the date of the sale). It is further undisputed that, in this case, Plaintiffs not
8
only had actual notice, but Mr. Grady attended the sale. Accordingly, because Plaintiffs had
9
actual notice, they cannot state a claim for lack of notice that survives the waiver of § 33-
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
811(C). Accordingly, the motion to dismiss this claim will be granted.
2.
A.R.S. § 33-807.01
Next Plaintiffs claim that Defendant failed to comply with A.R.S. § 33-807.01.
A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A) states:
For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after January 1, 2003
through December 31, 2008, if the borrower occupies the property as the
borrower’s principal residence, before a trustee may give notice of a trustee’s
sale for the property pursuant to § 33-808, the lender must attempt to contact
the borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at least thirty days before
the notice is recorded.
17
Here, the deed of trust on Plaintiffs’ residence is within the time frame of the statute.
18
Defendant argues, similar to the notice argument above, that the notice sent by the Bank of
19
Elmwood in January 2009 was sufficient to comply with A.R.S. § 33-807.01. Alternatively,
20