Grady et al v. Tri-City National Bank
[…] The Court makes this finding for three reasons. First, the 2009
26
sale was cancelled as a result of an injunction being issued; thus, a new notice following a
27
cancellation would be required. Second, TCNB has made clear it is not a successor in any
28
-5-
1
sense to Bank of Elmwood;5 thus, TCNB cannot have Bank of Elmwood actions attributed
2
to TCNB for some purposes, but not all purposes. Third, the 2009 calculations of the amount
3
due on the loan would not be accurate for a 2012 sale.
4
However, this is a classic breach of contract claim or defense to foreclosure that is
5
waived by § 33-811(C) if an injunction is not issued before the sale. Specifically, § 33-
6
811(C) states:
7
8
9
all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed
pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not
raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief
pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m.
Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of
the sale.
10
A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (emphasis added).
11
Here, Plaintiffs’ claim that the contract provisions were not complied with prior to the
12
sale is a defense and objection to the sale that is covered by the waiver provisions of § 3313
811(C).