Taraska et al v. Ludwig et al
[…] 6
untimely, and (4) Plaintiffs’ claim for punitive damages is barred by A.R.S.
7
§ 12-820.04.
8
Ludwig’s Motion to Dismiss.
1.
Absolute Prosecutorial Immunity.
9
Mr. Ludwig submits that he is entitled to absolute prosecutorial immunity under
10
federal and state law for his actions that gave rise to Plaintiffs’ claims. Doc. 4 at 3-5.
11
Ludwig argues that he acted as an attorney for the State of Arizona in deactivating TPD’s
12
liquor license pursuant to a forfeiture proceeding in which the State acquired a 50%
13
interest in TPD, and that the deactivation was authorized under A.R.S. § 13-4310(F)
14
(“All property, including all interests in such property, declared forfeited under this title
15
vests in this state on the commission of the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture under
16
this title together with the proceeds of the property after such time.”). Id. at 5.
17
Prosecutors have absolute immunity from damages in civil suits for activities
18
“intimately associated with the judicial phase of the criminal process” such as “initiating
19
a prosecution and . . . presenting the State’s case.” Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409,
20
431 (1976).