Amrani v. United States of America
[…] Yablon does
20
not meet the criteria of A.R.S. § 12-2604; (2) Dr. Yablon’s opinions regarding what may
21
have happened if the mass had been malignant are irrelevant; (3) Dr. Yablon’s
22
testimony would be duplicative of Dr. Stephen Kay; and (4) Dr. Yablon is not competent
23
to testify as to whether Dr. Amrani’s axillary nerve was injured, how it was injured, or the
24
cause of that injury.
25
26
1
27
2
28
3
Doc. 97-5 at 8-9, 11, 13, 15.
Doc. 97-3 at 2.
Id.
-2-
1
1.
Dr. Yablon may not testify regarding the appropriate standard of care
2
In pertinent part A.R.S. § 12-2604 provides that if a party in a medical
3
malpractice action against whom expert testimony on “the appropriate standard of
4
practice or care” is offered “is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the
5
expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed
6
specialty.”4 The Arizona legislature enacted this statute to ensure that “only physicians
7
with comparable training and experience may provide expert testimony regarding
8
whether the treating physician provided appropriate care.” 5
9
The parties agree that because Dr.