Mach 1 Air Services Incorporated v. Bustillos et al
[…] Of course, Mach 1 has an interest in having this case heard in Arizona—this is its
15
16
home forum and location of its headquarters.
17
Aries Freight was required to make out a “compelling” case for refusing
18
jurisdiction. After considering the factors outlining the reasonableness inquiry, the Court
19
cannot determine that Aries has shown a compelling case that jurisdiction would be
20
unreasonable. Therefore, it has personal jurisdiction over Aries Freight
21
IV.
VENUE
22
Aries has also moved to dismiss or transfer because it contends venue is improper.
23
Mach 1 claims venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), which provides for venue in a
24
diversity action in “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or
25
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the
26
subject of the action is situated.”
27
28
- 14 -
1
A.
2
“Plaintiff has the burden of proving that venue is proper in the district in which the
3
suit was initiated.” Hope v. Otis Elevator Co., 389 F. Supp. 2d 1235, 1243 (E.D. Cal.
4
2005) (citing Airola v. King, 505 F. Supp. 30, 31 (D. Ariz. 1980)); see also Piedmont
5