Bultemeyer et al v. Fitness Alliance LLC
[…] services such as classes, personal trainers, and such. Defendant never told plaintiff
why he was being charged, and plaintiff alleges that he received no benefit from the
charge. . . Under EFTA regulations, authorization terms must be “clear and readily
understandable.” Commentary to 12 C.F.R. Pt. 205, Supp. I, ¶ 10(b)(6). Yet the
authorization does not inform plaintiff that charges outside of dues and service
charges were also contemplated. As such, the charge fell outside the scope of
plaintiff’s preauthorization. Plaintiff thus states a claim under § 1693m, which
confers a private right of action upon consumers against “any person who fails to
comply with any provision of this subchapter.”
16
17
O’Brien, 2011 WL 221865 at *2.
18
Under similar circumstances, but unrelated to a gym membership, Plaintiffs argument
19
has been rejected by another district court. In McNair v. Synapse Group, Inc., 2009 WL
20