Bultemeyer et al v. Fitness Alliance LLC
[…] See In re DirecTV Early
22
Cancellation Litigation, 738 F.Supp.2d 1062, 1091 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (because transfer must
23
be “recurring” for § 1693e to apply, complaint dismissed as there were no allegations of
24
recurring automatic payments in violation of EFTA); Okocha v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.,
25
2010 WL 5122614, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 14, 2010) (dismissing EFTA § 1693e claim
26
because the preauthorized transfer was not set to occur at recurring intervals and the transfer
27
between the account holder’s bank accounts was not an electronic transfer covered by the
28
EFTA).
-6-
1
Section 1693e(b) of the EFTA provides: “In the case of preauthorized transfers from
2
a consumer’s account to the same person which may vary in amount, the financial institution
3
or designated payee shall, prior to each transfer, provide reasonable advance notice to the
4
consumer, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, of the amount to be transferred and
5
the scheduled date of the transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(b) (emphasis added). The Federal
6
Reserve’s Regulation E establishes that “at least 10 days before the scheduled date of
7
transfer” is reasonable notice. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(d). The clear purpose of this advance
8