Bultemeyer et al v. Fitness Alliance LLC
[…] 14
“much more vulnerable to fraud, embezzlement, and unauthorized use than the traditional
15
payment methods.”)); Hodes v. Vermeer Owners Inc., 14 Misc. 3d 366, 369-70, 824
16
N.Y.S.2d 872, 875 (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 2006).
17
The EFTA also prohibits any writing or other agreement between a consumer and
18
financial institution or other legal entity “which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred
19
or cause of action created by” the EFTA. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l.5 This is commonly called the
20
“anti-waiver” provision.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
5
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1693l provides as follows:
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may
contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or
cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section prohibits,
however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more
extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this
subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.
28
-7-
1
IV. Discussion
2
Simply stated, Fitness Alliance’s membership agreements with Plaintiffs did not
3
violate the EFTA. The clear and unambiguous terms of the parties’ written agreements, on
4
their face, deal only with fees and others charges specifically pre-authorized and identified
5