ABC Sand and Rock Company Incorporated v. Maricopa, County of et al
[…] 5
2012.
6
On December 18, 2012, Plaintiff filed a Complaint in the Maricopa County
7
Superior Court, alleging violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
On December 18, 2012,
8
Plaintiff also submitted a notice of claim to Defendants, seeking damages in the amount
9
of $5 million. On January 9, 2013, Defendants removed the case to federal court.
10
On May 31, 2013, the Superior Court vacated the Review Board’s June 27, 2012
11
Order and remanded the matter to the Review Board for further proceedings. The
12
Superior Court noted that A.R.S. § 12-910(E) required it to affirm the agency action
13
unless it concluded that the action “is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary
14
to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion.” The Superior Court found
15
that because the Review Board did not state any factual findings, the Superior Court had
16
“no way of knowing whether substantial evidence supported the factual findings the
17
Board may or may not have made.” The Superior Court concluded “the appropriate
18