Wood v. University Physicians Healthcare
[…] The statute explicitly contemplates that constructive discharge can be Thus, constructive discharge is clearly available to 22 But, the fact that A.R.S. § 23-1502 is distinct from wrongful termination under 23 A.R.S. § 23-1501 does not necessarily mean that A.R.S. § 23-1502 creates a truly 24 independent cause of action, i.e., that constructive discharge can be alleged without any 25 other claims. On the one hand, the statutory language appears to subordinate constructive 26 discharge claims to actions under state statutes or common law. A.R.S. § 23-1502 (“[i]n 27 any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge 28 may only be established by either . . .”). Further, A.R.S. § 23-1502 does not specify any -6- 1 remedy for constructive discharge, which is typically required in an independent tort. 2 Finally, for comparison, the federal law doctrine of constructive discharge is not a cause 3 of action in its own right. See Penn. State Police v.