Wood v. University Physicians Healthcare
[…] (Id. at 9). UPH asserts that Wood has failed to 24 allege a cause of action under A.R.S. § 23-1501 and thus cannot allege a violation of 25 A.R.S. § 23-1502. (Id. at 12). (Doc. 13 at 8–12). In particular, UPH contends that Arizona’s constructive 26 In response, Wood argues that Arizona courts have recognized constructive 27 discharge as a separate cause of action. (Doc. 17 at 6–7). But, if the Court is not 28 persuaded by this argument, Wood asks for leave to amend her complaint to include an -5- 1 Arizona statutory cause of action. (Id. at 7). 2 A.R.S. § 23-1502 provides that “[i]n any action under the statutes of this state or 3 under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by either”: (1) 4 “[e]vidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a 5 reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign”; or (2) “[e]vidence of outrageous 6 conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, . . . if the conduct would 7 cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.”