Fix et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] -4-
1
activity at the Property, and never saw anyone regularly use the Property or the Crossing.
2
Therefore, issues of fact exist as to whether the Fixes’s use of the Property was sufficient to
3
create a prescriptive easement. A jury must decide whether the Fixes’s use was continuous,
4
open, and hostile. Both parties’ motions for summary judgment on Count 1 are denied (docs.
5
87 and 89).
6
IV. Statutory Right of Necessity
7
We similarly conclude that material issues of fact exists with respect to plaintiffs’
8
claim to a statutory right of necessity. Under A.R.S. § 12-1202(A), a private landowner may
9
condemn and take lands of another when the land “is so situated with respect to the land of
10
another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private
11
way of necessity.” A landowner seeking to condemn a private way of necessity over the
12
lands of another must show a “reasonable necessity” for the taking. Solana Land Co. v.
13
Murphey, 69 Ariz. 117, 125, 210 P.2d 593, 598 (1949). A statutory way of necessity “comes
14