Normann v. SDQ Fee LLC et al
[…] Architectural barriers To establish that he was denied full and equal treatment because of his alleged disability, Mr. Normann must prove that Defendants failed to “design and construct facilities . . . that are readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36.401(a). Although the ADA does not establish technical standards for accessibility, it directs the Department of Justice to issue regulations that create design standards for places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b). The Department of Justice’s regulations must “be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board -7- 1 [(the ‘Access Board’)],” a federal agency tasked with establishing the minimum 2 guidelines for accessible public accommodations. Miller v. Ca.