Hinchey v. Horne et al
[…] 5
public benefit.’” Id. (quoting Reed, 162 P.2d at 138) (other citations omitted). In
6
Godbehere, the Arizona Supreme Court held that “there can be no false light invasion of
7
privacy action for matters involving official acts or duties of public officers.” Id.
8
The statements that Plaintiff “fabricated false statements” and is a “rogue
9
investigator” are statements relating to the manner in which Plaintiff performs her official
10
duties and therefore not actionable. The Court will dismiss Plaintiff’s false light claim.
11
E.
12
Section 38-1104(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides that “[a] law
13
enforcement officer shall not be subject to disciplinary action except for just cause.” The
14
statute further provides that “[i]f a law enforcement officer is demoted or terminated by
15
an employer or a person acting on behalf of an employer where there is no hearing
16
officer, administrative law judge or appeals board to review the demotion or termination,
17