Hinchey v. Horne et al
[…] The complaint also states that Plaintiff has
14
been “effectively terminated . . . under A.R.S. § 38-1101(3)” (id., ¶ 414), but the Court
15
cannot find that provision or any definition of “effectively terminated” in § 38-1101. The
16
claim is generally brought under § 38-1101 (Doc. 1-1 at 70), but that statute does not
17
appear to provide for a private right of action. Because the claim fails to articulate a
18
cognizable legal theory or allege facts sufficient to show that Plaintiff was terminated or
19
demoted, it will be dismissed.
20
F.
Count V: Unlawful Retaliation in Violation of A.R.S. § 38-532.
21
Section 38-532(B) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides that “[t]he disclosure
22
by an employee to a public body alleging a violation of law . . . shall be in writing and
23
shall contain the following information: 1. The date of the disclosure. 2. The name of
24
the employee making the disclosure. 3. The nature of the alleged violation of law,
25
mismanagement, gross waste of monies or abuse of authority. 4. If possible, the date or
26
range of dates on which the alleged violation of law, mismanagement, gross waste of
27
monies or abuse of authority occurred.” Plaintiff’s fifth cause of action alleges that
28
Horne and Bistrow retaliated against Plaintiff because she disclosed information about
- 18 -
1
Horne to the FBI. Compl., ¶¶ 419-20, 427.
2
Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to allege a prima facie case of unlawful
3