Miles v. Diaz et al
[…] 11
the survivability of civil rights claims upon the death of a plaintiff. Instead, pursuant to
12
42 U.S.C. § 1988, where federal law does not provide suitable remedies for such
13
violations, courts are “to turn to ‘the common law, as modified and changed by the
14
constitution and statutes of the [forum] State’ as long as these are ‘not inconsistent with
15
the Constitution and laws of the United States.’” Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584,
16
588 (1978) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1988). Courts thus look to state statutes to identify the
17
remedies available in a Section 1983 action. In Arizona, the operative survival statute is
18
A.R.S. §14-3110, which provides:
23
Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of
promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony,
loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the
death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted
by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon
the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such
injured person shall not be allowed.
24
Under the Arizona survival statute, Plaintiff’s 1983 claims for excessive force survive,
25
except to the extent they seek damages for pain and suffering. On this point, the parties
26
appear to agree. Moreover, the Complaint does not state, nor does Plaintiff appear to
27