Cornelis et al v. B&J Smith Associates LLC et al
[…] 19
misrepresentation, those claims are time barred because such claims must be filed “within
20
three years after the cause of action accrues.” See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-543(3);5 Serrano
21
v. Serrano, 2012 WL 75639, at *3 (Ariz. Ct. App. Jan. 10, 2012) (stating that, under
22
Arizona law, the statute of limitations for “fraudulent conveyance, fraudulent
23
concealment, fraudulent misrepresentation, and aiding and abetting fraud is three
24
years.”). The cause of action accrues upon “the discovery by the aggrieved party of the
25
26
27
28
5
Section 12-543(3) provides that “[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted
within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following
actions . . . [f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not
be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts
constituting the fraud or mistake.”
-8-
1
facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-543(3); see Transamerica
2
Ins. Co. v. Trout, 701 P.2d 851, 854 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1985) (stating that “[t]he discovery
3
dates from the time that [the party], by exercise of reasonable diligence, might have
4