Famili v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] Defendant provided the declaration of Bounlet Louvan, the Foreclosure Legal Liaison
and former Trustee Sales Officer for Quality who was in charge of the sale of Plaintiff’s
property, stating that the documents “were mailed to the Property (the East Braeburn
house in Phoenix) and 254 Oakland Road in Glendora, California 91741.” Doc. 25 at 6.
Whether or not the notice and statement were received by Plaintiff at the Braeburn
property, there is no dispute that Defendant noticed Plaintiff at the address set forth in the
Deed of Trust as required by A.R.S. § 33-809(b) (“The copy of the notice sent pursuant
to this paragraph shall be addressed to the person whose interest appears of record at the
address set forth in the document.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s mailing address on the
Deed of Trust is 254 Oakland Road, Glendora, California 91741. Maricopa County
Records, Document No. 2007-0523012.
-2-
1
enjoining the trustee’s sale. The case was removed to federal court on April 5, 2013.
2