Haldiman et al v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] A claim under
10
A.R.S. § 20-443 cannot survive a motion to dismiss by taking “cherry-picked certain
11
portions of the denial letter while ignoring other portions of the denial letter which clearly
12
explain and support [the insurance company’s] denial of coverage” Little v. USAA Cas.
13
Ins. Co., 655 F. Supp. 2d 625 (W.D. La. 2009) aff'd, 09-30948, 2010 WL 4909869 (5th
14
Cir. Apr. 2, 2010). Count Three of the First Amended Complaint is dismissed.
15
2.
Plaintiffs’ Financial Elder Abuse Claim
16
Plaintiffs allege that CCC has violated A.R.S. § 46-456(A), Arizona’s Financial
17
Elder Abuse Statute, which requires that a person “who is in a position of trust and
18
confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult’s assets solely for the
19
benefit of the vulnerable adult.” Id. The statute itself defines a person in a “position of
20
trust and confidence” as either:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(a) A person who has assumed a duty to provide care to the
vulnerable adult;
(b) A joint tenant or a tenant in common with a vulnerable
adult;