Elgamal v. Bernacke et al
[…] October 2014 decision denying their re-opened adjustment applications. (Doc. 333, ¶
20
26.)
21
Defendants (1) failed to advise them of the INA’s porting provisions and to give them
22
notice and opportunity to rebut the reason for the original denial of their adjustment
23
applications, (2) unlawfully denied their October 2009 motion to reconsider the denial of
24
their adjustment applications, and (3) are unlawfully delaying or withholding approval of
Instead, Plaintiffs challenge the earlier, withdrawn denial, and allege that
25
26
27
28
2
Commonly referred to as the “porting provision,” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(j) provides
that an I-485 that has “remained unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid
with respect to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new job is in
the same or a similar occupational classification as the job for which the petition was
filed.” Congress added this provision to the INA in 2000 in order to “increase the job
flexibility of workers.” Mantena v. Johnson, 809 F.3d 721, 724 (2d Cir. 2015).
-3-
1
their adjustment applications. (Doc. 143, ¶¶ 167-173.) For this, Plaintiffs seek damages,
2