Clabaugh v. Yuma, County of
[…] authority to make the final decision. Finally, it is worth noting that much of plaintiff’s
argument is based on his contention that he did not receive the disclosures required by
74
Exhibit 12 at 1, Plaintiff’s Statement of Material Facts [etc.], Docket No. 32.
75
Exhibit 19 at Clabaugh000082, Plaintiff’s Statement of Material Facts [etc.], Docket
No. 32.
76
Exhibit 11 at 3, Plaintiff’s Statement of Material Facts [etc.], Docket No. 32.
77
Clabaugh Deposition at 84:1-10, Exhibit 3, Defendant’s Separate Statement of Facts
[etc.], Docket No. 33.
-24-
A.R.S. § 38-1101 within the timeframes set forth in that statute. Section 38-1101(E) sets
forth the procedures to be followed “[i]n any appeal of a disciplinary action by a law
enforcement officer or probation officer[.]” A.R.S. § 38-1101(E) (emphasis added). If the
November 30 hearing were a pre-termination proceeding, as plaintiff now argues,
defendant would not have had any reason to comply with A.R.S. § 38-1101(E).
Turning then to the adequacy of the post-termination procedures that were