Clabaugh v. Yuma, County of
[…] disciplinary action at the request of the law enforcement officer
or probation officer, the employer shall provide a basic
summary of any discipline ordered against any other law
enforcement officer or probation officer of generally similar
rank and experience employed by the employer within the
previous two years for the same or a similar violation.
Mejia-Rico testified that defendant would have provided plaintiff with the summary
contemplated in Subsection (A)(3) if he had requested it, but that he never requested the
summary so one was never provided.59
Subsection E of A.R.S. § 38-1101 sets forth specific requirements for an “appeal of
a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer or probation officer[.]” In any such
appeal,
57
Id.
58
Mejia-Rico Deposition at 58:22-24, Exhibit 16, Plaintiff’s Statement of Material Facts
[etc.], Docket No. 32.
59
Id. at 40:10-23.
-14-
the parties shall exchange copies of all relevant documents and
a list of all witnesses pursuant to the following time periods