National Association for the Advancement of Colored People et al v. Horne et al
[…] 20
Docs. 25, 39, 42. No party has requested oral argument. For the reasons set forth below,
21
the Court will grant the motion and dismiss this case for lack of standing.
22
I.
Background.
23
In 2011, the Arizona Legislature enacted House Bill 2443 (“the Act”), titled the
24
“Susan B. Anthony and Frederick Douglass Prenatal Nondiscrimination Act of 2011.”
25
2011 Arizona Session Laws, Chapter 9. Governor Janice Brewer signed the Act into law
26
on March 29, 2011. Doc. 1, ¶ 13; Doc. 1-1 at 2-4. The Act amends some sections of the
27
Arizona Revised Statutes by adding A.R.S. §§ 13-3603.02 and 36-2156. Doc. 1, ¶ 14;
28
Doc. 1-1 at 2-4. The new § 13-3603.02 provides:
1
A.
2
A person who knowingly does any of the following is guilty of a
class 3 felony:
3
1.
Performs an abortion knowing that the abortion is sought
based on the sex or race of the child or the race of a parent of
that child.
2.
Uses force or the threat of force to intentionally injure or
intimidate any person for the purpose of coercing a sexselection or race-selection abortion.
3.