Vallejo v. Azteca Electrical Construction Incorporated et al
[…] 20
Alvarez v. IBP, Inc., 339 F.3d 894, 909 (9th Cir. 2003); United States v. Sabhnani, 599
21
F.3d 215, 260 (2d Cir. 2010); Jordan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 379 F.3d 1196, 1202 (10th Cir.
22
2004); Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir. 1991). “Double
23
damages are the norm, single damages the exception. . . .” Local 246, 83 F.3d at 297
24
(quoting Walton v. United Consumers Club, Inc., 786 F.2d 303, 310 (7th Cir. 1986));
25
accord Martin, 940 F.2d at 908; Sabhnani, 599 F.3d at 260.
26
Despite the mandatory language of § 216(b), § 260 grants courts narrow discretion
27
to limit or not award liquidated damages: “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of
28
the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he
-5-
1
had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the
2
[FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award
3
any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [§ 216].” Under § 260, the
4
employer has the difficult burden of establishing both subjective and objective good faith
5
in its FLSA violation. Local 246, 83 F.3d at 297; Alvarez, 339 F.3d at 910. An employer
6