Gazian et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] in the complaint of “independent wrongdoing of [the 9 defendant] do not control [the defendant’s] right to indemnity.” 722 P.2d at 982. Wells 10 Fargo uses this language to argue that its right to indemnity from the Kelly Defendants is 11 not controlled by Plaintiffs’ allegations, which only assert claims against Wells Fargo. 12 Doc. 114 at 5-6. But the plaintiff in INA Insurance relied on a specific contractual 13 indemnity provision in asserting its claim for indemnity. 722 P.2d at 978. Wells Fargo 14 identifies no such contractual provision here. 15 Wells Fargo finally argues that A.R.S. § 44-2003(A) provides for joint and several 16 liability for “any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated 17 in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase” of securities.