Gazian et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] 9
defendant] do not control [the defendant’s] right to indemnity.” 722 P.2d at 982. Wells
10
Fargo uses this language to argue that its right to indemnity from the Kelly Defendants is
11
not controlled by Plaintiffs’ allegations, which only assert claims against Wells Fargo.
12
Doc. 114 at 5-6. But the plaintiff in INA Insurance relied on a specific contractual
13
indemnity provision in asserting its claim for indemnity. 722 P.2d at 978. Wells Fargo
14
identifies no such contractual provision here.
15
Wells Fargo finally argues that A.R.S. § 44-2003(A) provides for joint and several
16
liability for “any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated
17
in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase” of securities. Doc. 114 at 6. But A.R.S.
18
§ 44-2003(A) applies to “action[s] brought under § 44-2001, 44-2002 or 44-2032,” and
19
Wells Fargo offers no explanation as to whether any of these provisions are relevant here.
20
Section 44-2003(B) states that “[a]ny covered person against whom a final judgment is
21
entered in a private action is jointly and severally liable for damages only if the trier of
22
fact determines that the covered person recklessly or knowingly committed a violation of
23
this chapter.” A.R.S. § 44-2003(B). Sections 44-2003(C) and (D) provide that a covered
24
person “is liable solely for the portion of the judgment that corresponds to the percentage
25
of responsibility of the covered person,” and that the jury shall make findings “for each
26
covered person and any other person the parties claim to have caused or contributed to
27
the loss incurred by the plaintiff, including any person who has entered into a settlement
28
with the plaintiffs[.]” A.R.S. § 44-2003(C)-(D).
-7-
1
Neither of the parties has explained how this provision may apply here. Plaintiffs
2
assert a claim against Wells Fargo under the Arizona Securities Act, A.R.S. § 44-1801 et
3