Gazian et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] Doc. 114 at 6. But A.R.S. 18 § 44-2003(A) applies to “action[s] brought under § 44-2001, 44-2002 or 44-2032,” and 19 Wells Fargo offers no explanation as to whether any of these provisions are relevant here. 20 Section 44-2003(B) states that “[a]ny covered person against whom a final judgment is 21 entered in a private action is jointly and severally liable for damages only if the trier of 22 fact determines that the covered person recklessly or knowingly committed a violation of 23 this chapter.” A.R.S. § 44-2003(B). Sections 44-2003(C) and (D) provide that a covered 24 person “is liable solely for the portion of the judgment that corresponds to the percentage 25 of responsibility of the covered person,” and that the jury shall make findings “for each 26 covered person and any other person the parties claim to have caused or contributed to 27 the loss incurred by the plaintiff, including any person who has entered into a settlement 28 with the plaintiffs[.]” A.R.S. § 44-2003(C)-(D). -7- 1 Neither of the parties has explained how this provision may apply here.